The Jenny Wang Excellence in Teaching Awards

The Jenny Wang Excellence in Teaching Award, established in 2017, is named in memory of Jenny Wang, the grandmother of Viterbi Alumnus, Jiangyang Zhang (PhD '13). The award recognizes outstanding PhD teaching assistants. The awardees are honored at the annual Viterbi PhD Hooding and Awards Ceremony.

2021 Awardees

Department of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
Jingyi Liu

Department of Astronautical Engineering
Parv Patel

Department of Biomedical Engineering
Ali Marjaninejad

Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Alireza Delfarah

Sonny Astani Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Allyson McGaughey

Department of Computer Science
Patricia Chaffey

 Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Fernando Valladares 

 Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering
Nathan Decker 

2020 Awardees

Department of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
James Croughan

Department of Astronautical Engineering
Jeffery Asher

Department of Biomedical Engineering
Jeffery Tanedo

Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Roya Ermagan

Sonny Astani Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Amirhosein Mousavi Nasabi Shams

Department of Computer Science
Ritesh Ahuja

 Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Akash Panda 

 Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial and Systems Engineering
Maximilian Zellner 

2019 Awardees

Department of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
Samuel Goldman

Department of Astronautical Engineering
Parv Patel

Department of Biomedical Engineering
Davi Marco Lyra Leite

Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Nicolas Hartel

Sonny Astani Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Lauren Crawford

Department of Computer Science
John Joseph Tran

 Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical Engineering
Po-Han Huang

Sonny Astani Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Mohammad Hossein Sowlat

2018 Awardees

Department of Astronautical Engineering
Brian Anderson

Department of Biomedical Engineering
Xuejun Qian

Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Xiaoxi Zhao

Sonny Astani Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Lauren Crawford

Department of Computer Science
Yixue Zhao

 Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical Engineering
Olaoluwa (Oliver) Adekola Adigun

Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Santiago Carvajal

2017 Awardees

Department of Aerospace and Mechanical Engineering
Edward Wagner

Department of Astronautical Engineering
William Yu 

Department of Biomedical Engineering
Shanie Liyanagamage

Mork Family Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science
Qianru Qi

Sonny Astani Department of Civil & Environmental Engineering
Lauren Crawford

Department of Computer Science
Wolfgang Hoenig

 Ming Hsieh Department of Electrical Engineering
Roberto Martin Del Campo Vera

Daniel J. Epstein Department of Industrial & Systems Engineering
Olivia Evanson